Lockjaw Records Privacy Policy – v 22/05/2018

 

1.0 Privacy and Data Protection Philosophy

The protection of personal data is a top priority for Lockjaw Records. We care about the people whose data we collect. We will avoid unnecessary communications wherever possible and we will not collect or process your personal data unless absolutely required. We will never distribute, sell or make public your personal information.

 

2.0 GDPR Compliance

The General Data Protection Regulation issued by the European Union (“GDPR”) and effective 25 May 2018, is a further evolutionary step in the protection of the privacy rights of individuals. This includes but is not limited to tighter restrictions around consent, the right to be forgotten, the type and amount of personal data that can be utilised, data access and security. Many of these protections are in line the existing UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) with which we make every effort to comply. This website is designed to comply with both national and international legislation.

 

3.0 Contacting Lockjaw Records

Although we make every effort to comply with GDPR and other regulatory law, as an small independent record label integrated within the UK music industry, our policy is that if you have an issue you can always speak to us directly about it. If you have any concerns, please contact us at lesley(at)lockjawrecords(dot)co(dot)uk.

 

4.0 Personal Information We Collect

Like many websites, we collect and use personal data for a number of purposes. Lockjaw Records protects the identity of visitors to our website by limiting the collection of personal information. For certain promotions and to access certain features, such as to receive our newsletter, we may request a voluntary submission of information such as name, email address, country, etc.

 

4.1 Site Analytics, Sales and Services

All personally identifying information collected through the Lockjaw Records website is used to process and manage subscriptions, track site usage patterns and statistics (via Google Analytics), or to deliver services through the site, including sales. Such information may also be used by the company for market research or information-request fulfilment purposes, unless otherwise indicated. We may use cookie technology and software logs to monitor the use of the website and to gather non-personal information about visitors to the site.

 

4.2 Email newsletter and promotional materials

If you choose to join our email newsletter or our promotional mailing list, the email address and personal data you submit will be shared with the third party processors who provide us with email marketing services (outlined at 5.0). You can unsubscribe from this service using the links within any of our emails, or by contacting us directly to request removal from the list at lesley(at)lockjawrecords(dot)co(dot)uk. If you are under 16 years of age you must obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.

 

5.0 Third Party Data Processors

We use a number of third-party services to process personal data on our behalf. We will ensure that all third-party services comply with the legislation outlined in section 2.0. Third-parties we use for storing or processing personal data include:

6.0. Data Breaches

In the event of a breach to this website’s database, or that of any of our third-party processors, we will report it to any individuals involved and the ICO (or other relevant authorities) within 72 hours of recognising the breach, as outlined within GDPR.

 

7.0 Acceptance of Privacy Policy Terms and Conditions

By using this site, you signify your agreement to the terms and conditions of this Lockjaw Records Website Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use this site. We reserve the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this policy at any time. We may not explicitly inform our website users of these changes, however any changes to the policy will be made available on this page before taking effect.